Follow us on Facebook

 

 

PRIVACY POLICY

Fitness For You is committed to providing a professional service to all its customers which includes respecting and protecting their privacy.

This Privacy Policy sets out how Fitness For You, collects, stores and uses information about you when you engage with my Company through means such as in classes, by telephone, email, and via my website (www.exerciseandfitnessforyou.co.uk)
This Policy may be reviewed and updated from time to time and I will notify you when that happens so that you can ensure you are happy with any changes.

Who is collecting your data?
I am a Sole Trader trading as Fitness For You.
My Contact details are:
Email: info@exerciseandfitnessforyou.co.uk
Phone: 07866 733413
Website: www.exerciseandfitnessforyou.co.uk

Designated Data Protection Officer: Myself, Sarah Yates

What personal information do we collect about you and how?
I collect personal data about you for different reasons and by different ways as detailed below. You provide the information of your own free will. You do not have to provide this information. However, if you choose not to, I may not be able to fully provide you with information on classes and health and fitness related items.

1. When you visit my website
Types of information gathered:
 When you use my website for general browsing, I do not capture or store any personal details about you. Should you make an enquiry via my website you will be invited to enter your Name, Email Address and the nature of the matter you are interested in I will then reply accordingly.

If you are a new client and I do not hear from you following my reply I will make a follow up. If I do not hear back from you after 1 I will delete your information from my enquiry records unless you ask me to keep it or subscribe to my newsletter.

2. When you Contact me directly
Types of information gathered: 
Should you make an enquiry via telephone/text/email or in person I will collect basic information that helps me to deal with your enquiry to my very best. I will keep your name and contact details and if I do not hear from you following my reply I will make a follow up. If I do not hear back from you after this I will delete your information from my enquiry records unless you ask me to keep it.

3. When you attend Classes
Types of information gathered:
 Your Name, Address, Date of Birth, Telephone number and Email address, required Medical information, Doctors Name and Emergency contact details, your signature to say that you are fit for exercise.

This information is for safety and effectiveness in class, in case of emergency and for insurance purposes. This information may be shared with a qualified Cover Instructor as approved by myself where necessary. Your email address and or telephone number (as specified by you) will also be used to inform you of any class changes fitness/health events, to check on your well-being and any other related information.

This information is normally collected as a one off and you are responsible for advising of any changes to your details – I will however remind you of this on a regular basis and will check in classes regarding any changes.

4. Attendance sheets
A list of participants that regularly attend/ have booked for each class is held by The Instructor teaching that class. It contains names only and attendees on that particular day are marked off. Notes on exercises taught in the class are also written on the back of the sheet. This is for both Health and Safety and Accounting purposes.

The sheets are produced monthly and simply list your name only and are held to assist with Class Planning, Health & Safety and for Accounting purposes. At each month end class numbers and takings are transferred onto a spreadsheet for accounting purposes, lapsed clients (if opted in) are contacted to check on their well-being and to see if they still require a space at class.

5. Payments
Currently all payments are taken by cash, cheque or bank transfer by yourself – I do not store any financial information. If at some point I add in card payments it will be via a hand held machine using World pay and receipts will be shredded and no personal information will be stored.

6. How will I keep your information secure?
Databases containing basic contact information and date of birth are stored on password protected and a secured PC in a locked office.
Client forms are kept in a locked filing box which may be taken to classes for emergency medical purposes. The key will be kept by the Instructor at all times.

7. How long will I keep the data for?
How long I retain your personal data depends on the purpose for which I have collected it. I am required under UK tax law to keep company records which may include your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 7 years.

I routinely review my customer database and records are deleted where regular contact has ceased or you have exercised your right to be forgotten.

Should you request for me to retain your data for only a specific period of time, then this request will be honoured and confirmed in writing.

What is my marketing policy?
I produce a regular newsletter and distribute it using a secure automated system such as ‘Mailchimp’ to advise of any class/pricing changes, holiday closures and promotional events related to health and fitness. I also send individual or small class texts where needed. You have control over what you receive and how you receive it by opting in on the client form. You can unsubscribe at any time by emailing me or clicking on the unsubscribe button at the bottom of your email.

You can request your removal from the mailing list at any time by emailing direct to info@exerciseandfitnessforyou.co.uk. Or texting to 07866 733413.

I will not bombard you with information and will not share your information for marketing purposes with any third-party companies.

What is a cookies policy?
My website uses cookies, which are small text files placed on your hard drive when you visit my site. Cookies are widely used by many websites to make those websites work, or work better, for their visitors. Cookies can also be used to provide information to the owners of the website, for example, to help owners better understand how visitors use their websites.
You can read more about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org.

What are your rights?
Under General Data Protection (GDPR) law, from May 25th 2018, you have the following rights as an individual.
• The right to be informed
• The right of access
• The right to rectification
• The right to erasure
• The right to restrict processing
• The right to data portability
• The right to object
• The right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

If at any point you believe the information I hold on you is incorrect, you can request to have it updated, corrected or deleted at any time. You can also request a copy of the information that we hold on you by emailing. info@exerciseandfitnessforyou.co.uk

If you wish to raise a complaint on how I have handled your personal data, you can contact me to have the matter investigated by emailing.exerciseandfitnessforyou.co.uk

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at www.ico.org.uk.

Please be aware that we will ask for proof or verification of your identity before releasing any copies of personally identifying information to you.

 

| © Sarah Yates 2018 | Sitemap | Privacy Policy |